Turkish Airlines Raises Mileage Requirements for EcoFly Upgrades

Turkish Airlines now requires more Miles&Smiles miles to upgrade its lowest-priced EcoFly Economy fares to Business Class than it charges passengers booked on other Economy fare packages. The difference varies by region, but it is especially noticeable on long-haul routes involving North America and the Far East, where an EcoFly upgrade now costs 90,000 miles one-way compared with 65,000 miles for other Economy packages.

The revised structure means that selecting the cheapest Economy package can have implications beyond the original cash fare. Travelers who expect to use Miles&Smiles miles for a later Business Class upgrade now need to consider both the initial ticket price and the additional mileage requirement attached to EcoFly.

What Changed With Turkish Airlines Mileage Upgrades?

What Changed With Turkish Airlines Mileage Upgrades?

Turkish Airlines now has separate mileage requirements for EcoFly-to-Business Class upgrades and upgrades from other Economy Class packages to Business Class.

Previously, travelers comparing Economy fares might primarily have focused on differences in ticket conditions and included services. The updated upgrade chart adds another factor: the number of miles required to move into Business Class.

Turkish Airlines’ current one-way upgrade chart is:

Region From/To TürkiyeEcoFly to BusinessOther Economy Packages to BusinessAdditional EcoFly Cost
Türkiye12,000 miles10,000 miles2,000 miles
Europe 122,00020,0002,000
Europe 227,50025,0002,500
Central Asia38,50035,0003,500
Middle East32,50028,0004,500
North Africa44,00040,0004,000
Central Africa65,00060,0005,000
Southern Africa80,00075,0005,000
Far East90,00065,00025,000
North America90,00065,00025,000
South America80,00075,0005,000
Oceania110,000100,00010,000

These figures apply to one-way upgrades on Turkish Airlines flights.

North America and Far East Travelers See the Biggest Difference

The largest increase applies to travel between Türkiye and North America or the Far East.

An EcoFly passenger on one of these routes needs 90,000 Miles&Smiles miles for a one-way Business Class upgrade. A passenger holding another eligible Economy package needs 65,000 miles.

That produces a difference of 25,000 miles per direction.

For example, an eligible EcoFly passenger traveling between Türkiye and North America would need 90,000 miles for the upgrade. Under another eligible Economy package, the requirement would be 65,000 miles.

The difference becomes even more significant when considering 2 flight directions. Assuming eligible upgrade availability in each direction, the mileage difference would reach 50,000 miles across a round trip.

How Much More Do EcoFly Passengers Need?

The additional mileage requirement is not uniform across the Turkish Airlines network.

For shorter regional trips, the difference can be relatively modest. An EcoFly upgrade between Türkiye and Europe 1, for example, requires 22,000 miles instead of 20,000—a difference of 2,000 miles.

Long-haul routes can have a much larger gap.

Europe

The EcoFly premium is:

  • Europe 1: 2,000 additional miles
  • Europe 2: 2,500 additional miles

Middle East and Africa

Depending on the region, the difference ranges from 4,000 to 5,000 miles:

  • Middle East: 4,500 additional miles
  • North Africa: 4,000 additional miles
  • Central Africa: 5,000 additional miles
  • Southern Africa: 5,000 additional miles

Asia and North America

The largest difference appears here:

  • Far East: 25,000 additional miles
  • North America: 25,000 additional miles

South America and Oceania

EcoFly passengers need:

  • South America: 5,000 additional miles
  • Oceania: 10,000 additional miles

The mileage difference therefore matters much more on certain long-haul itineraries than on short regional journeys.

What Is Turkish Airlines EcoFly?

EcoFly is one of Turkish Airlines’ Economy fare packages and is generally positioned as the more basic option within the airline’s package structure.

Turkish Airlines uses fare packages such as EcoFly, ExtraFly, and PrimeFly, with different conditions and included benefits. Package availability and exact conditions can vary according to whether the journey is domestic or international and according to the applicable market and ticket conditions.

The lower upfront price of a basic fare can be attractive when additional flexibility or services are not required. However, the revised mileage-upgrade structure gives travelers another reason to examine the complete fare conditions rather than selecting a ticket based only on its cash price.

Why Does the New Upgrade Structure Matter?

Why Does the New Upgrade Structure Matter?

The change is particularly relevant to travelers who purchase Economy tickets with the intention of upgrading later using Miles&Smiles miles.

A cheaper cash ticket does not necessarily mean the lowest combined cost once mileage requirements are considered.

Consider an eligible long-haul itinerary between Türkiye and North America:

  • EcoFly upgrade: 90,000 miles one-way
  • Other Economy package upgrade: 65,000 miles one-way
  • Difference: 25,000 miles

A traveler choosing EcoFly might save money when purchasing the original ticket but later need considerably more miles to move into Business Class.

The value of one option versus another therefore depends on the original fare difference, the traveler’s available mileage balance, applicable fare conditions, and whether an upgrade is actually planned.

How Does a Turkish Airlines Upgrade With Miles Work?

Miles&Smiles members can use miles to move eligible tickets into Business Class.

Turkish Airlines states that its Upgrade with Miles feature is available to Miles&Smiles members and can be completed through the airline’s website or mobile application. It applies to eligible paid and award tickets.

For a regular Upgrade with Miles transaction, the flight must be operated by Turkish Airlines. The program does not apply in the same way to codeshare flights operated by another carrier.

Turkish Airlines also states that a standard Upgrade with Miles transaction must generally be completed at least 24 hours before departure. Inside the final 24 hours, a separate Last Minute Upgrade option may be available, subject to seat availability and applicable conditions.

Check Out This Blog: Carry-On Luggage Size Chart for 64 Major Airlines 

What Benefits Apply After an Upgrade?

A mileage upgrade changes more than the seat at the front of the aircraft.

According to Turkish Airlines’ Miles&Smiles upgrade rules, travelers completing an eligible Upgrade with Miles receive the baggage allowance and lounge access associated with the upgraded cabin.

However, mileage earning on a paid ticket remains based on the Economy fare class in which the original ticket was issued rather than the upgraded Business Class cabin.

This distinction is important because a cabin upgrade does not automatically transform every element of the original fare into the equivalent of a Business Class ticket purchased outright.

Are Mileage Upgrades Guaranteed?

No. Having enough Miles&Smiles miles does not necessarily mean a Business Class upgrade will always be available.

Upgrade transactions are subject to applicable eligibility and availability conditions. Last Minute Upgrades, for example, depend specifically on having an available seat on the requested flight.

Therefore, purchasing an Economy fare solely on the assumption that an upgrade will later become available can involve some uncertainty.

Travelers planning around an upgrade should review availability and current Miles&Smiles conditions before relying on that strategy.

Does the Mileage Chart Apply to Round Trips?

The published Turkish Airlines mileage amounts apply to one-way tickets/upgrades.

That distinction matters when estimating the mileage required for an entire journey.

For example, using the published North America figures:

Upgrade ScenarioEcoFlyOther Economy Package
One-way90,000 miles65,000 miles
2 directions*180,000 miles130,000 miles
Difference50,000 miles—

*This calculation simply doubles the published one-way requirement and assumes the traveler has eligible flights and upgrade availability in each direction.

A traveler considering upgrades for an entire round trip should therefore calculate each direction rather than treating the published figure as a round-trip price.

EcoFly vs. Other Economy Fares for Upgrades

The revised mileage chart creates a clearer distinction between EcoFly and other Economy packages.

FactorEcoFlyOther Economy Packages
Economy positioningMore basic fare packageHigher Economy packages
Upgrade to Business with milesAvailable when applicable conditions are metAvailable when applicable conditions are met
Mileage requirementHigherLower
Difference by region2,000 to 25,000+ miles on most listed routesBaseline published upgrade rate
Biggest gapNorth America and Far East25,000 fewer miles than EcoFly
Published ratesOne-wayOne-way

The table does not mean a higher Economy package is automatically the better purchase. The cash-price difference between fare packages also matters.

Instead, the new mileage structure makes it useful to compare the cash fare and potential mileage cost together when an upgrade is part of the travel plan.

Can Miles Be Used for Last-Minute Upgrades?

Yes, Turkish Airlines offers a Last Minute Upgrade option.

This service can allow Miles&Smiles members to move into Business Class during the final 24 hours before departure when space is available. Turkish Airlines states that the service can be accessed through web and mobile channels, its call center, and airport counters, although availability can vary for operational reasons at some airports.

A last-minute upgrade should not be treated as guaranteed because it depends on available Business Class space.

Are Star Alliance Upgrade Awards the Same?

Are Star Alliance Upgrade Awards the Same?

No. Turkish Airlines’ standard Upgrade with Miles and Star Alliance Upgrade Awards are separate programs with different rules and mileage requirements.

For Star Alliance Upgrade Awards on Turkish Airlines-operated flights, Turkish Airlines currently states that Economy tickets must be booked in Y or B fare classes to qualify for an Economy-to-Business upgrade. Star Alliance upgrades also have their own restrictions regarding eligible tickets, timing, codeshare flights, and participating carriers.

Travelers should therefore avoid applying Star Alliance Upgrade Award rules to the regular Turkish Airlines Upgrade with Miles chart.

What Should Travelers Check Before Choosing EcoFly?

The new mileage requirements make several factors worth checking before purchasing the lowest Economy package.

Compare the original fares. A higher Economy package costs more upfront, so the cash difference should be compared with the potential mileage savings.

Consider whether an upgrade is actually likely. Paying more for a fare solely to reduce a mileage-upgrade requirement may offer little benefit when no upgrade is planned.

Check the travel region. The EcoFly mileage premium differs significantly by destination. A 2,000-mile difference for Europe 1 is very different from the 25,000-mile difference for North America.

Review the complete fare rules. Fare packages can differ in flexibility and included benefits, not just mileage-upgrade pricing.

Check upgrade availability. Sufficient miles alone do not guarantee that the desired upgrade can be completed.

Final Thoughts

Turkish Airlines’ revised upgrade structure makes EcoFly more expensive in mileage terms for travelers hoping to move from Economy to Business Class. The impact is relatively modest on some shorter routes, but it becomes much more significant for long-haul travel.

North America and the Far East illustrate the biggest difference: an EcoFly upgrade costs 90,000 miles one-way, while another eligible Economy package requires 65,000 miles.

For travelers planning to remain in Economy, the change may have little practical effect. For those buying Economy with the intention of upgrading later, however, the mileage requirement is now another factor to compare alongside the cash fare, fare conditions, available Miles&Smiles balance, and upgrade availability.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Turkish Airlines charge more miles to upgrade EcoFly fares?

Yes. Turkish Airlines’ current upgrade chart requires more miles for an EcoFly-to-Business Class upgrade than for upgrades from other Economy packages.

How many miles are needed to upgrade EcoFly to Business Class?

The requirement varies by region. Current one-way EcoFly upgrade prices range from 12,000 miles within Türkiye to 110,000 miles between Türkiye and Oceania.

How many miles are needed to upgrade an EcoFly ticket from North America?

Turkish Airlines currently lists 90,000 miles one-way for an EcoFly-to-Business Class upgrade between Türkiye and North America. Other eligible Economy packages require 65,000 miles.

How much more does an EcoFly upgrade cost for North America?

The difference is 25,000 miles each way: 90,000 miles for EcoFly compared with 65,000 miles for other Economy packages.

Is the Turkish Airlines mileage upgrade chart one-way?

Yes. Turkish Airlines specifies that the published mileage amounts apply to one-way tickets/upgrades.

Can Miles&Smiles members upgrade paid tickets?

Yes. Turkish Airlines states that Upgrade with Miles can be used on eligible paid tickets as well as award tickets.

Can a mileage upgrade be completed online?

Yes. Miles&Smiles members can use the Upgrade with Miles feature through the Turkish Airlines website or mobile application.

Can travelers upgrade during the last 24 hours before departure?

Turkish Airlines offers a Last Minute Upgrade option within 24 hours of departure, subject to seat availability and applicable conditions.

Does a mileage upgrade provide Business Class lounge access?

Turkish Airlines states that the lounge access and baggage allowance of the upgraded cabin apply after an eligible Upgrade with Miles.

Do travelers earn Business Class miles after upgrading?

For paid tickets upgraded with miles, mileage earning remains based on the Economy fare class in which the original ticket was issued.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Discalimer: AirlineLocations is an independent information directory and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected to any airline listed on this website. Airline names, trademarks, logos, and related information belong to their respective owners. The information provided is intended for general reference and may change without prior notice.

© 2026 AirlineLocations. All rights reserved.