6 Luxury Hotels Where Amex Points Can Unlock Exceptional Stays

American Express Membership Rewards points can now be transferred to Leading Hotels of the World’s Leaders Club program, providing access to luxury properties that are often difficult to book through traditional hotel loyalty programs. The current U.S. transfer rate is 1,000 Membership Rewards points for 250 Leaders Club points, effectively creating a 4:1 conversion ratio.

Although the ratio may appear high, Leaders Club reward nights start at 4,500 points, and the program includes independent luxury hotels in destinations around the world.

Capella Bangkok, Nayara Tented Camp, Hotel Il Pellicano, The Fifth Avenue Hotel, Chablé Yucatán, and Halekulani Okinawa are 6 properties that demonstrate the variety available. Depending on travel dates and room prices, transferring Amex points could reduce the cash cost of an otherwise expensive luxury stay.

Read more: Amex Business Platinum Card Review & Benefits 2026

How Do Amex Points Work With Leading Hotels of the World?

How Do Amex Points Work With Leading Hotels of the World?

Leading Hotels of the World participates in American Express Membership Rewards as a hotel transfer partner for eligible U.S. cardmembers.

The standard conversion is:

Amex Membership Rewards PointsLeaders Club Points
1,000250
20,0005,000
40,00010,000
60,00015,000
80,00020,000
100,00025,000

American Express currently lists Leading Hotels of the World alongside its other hotel transfer partners and confirms the 1,000:250 transfer ratio.

Leading Hotels of the World states that reward stays can begin at 4,500 Leaders Club points, although actual requirements vary according to the hotel, travel dates, room availability, and other booking conditions. The Membership Rewards transfer feature is currently listed as a U.S.-only Leaders Club benefit.

6 Leading Hotels of the World To Consider With Amex Points

These 6 properties cover everything from urban luxury and Italian coastal stays to rainforest accommodations and Japanese beach resorts.

HotelDestinationExample Amex Points Required*
Capella BangkokBangkok, Thailand45,000
Nayara Tented CampArenal, Costa Rica66,000
Hotel Il PellicanoPorto Ercole, Italy47,000
The Fifth Avenue HotelNew York City, U.S.45,000
Chablé YucatánChocholá, Mexico64,000
Halekulani OkinawaOkinawa, Japan17,000

*The figures represent examples of available redemption rates and should not be treated as fixed award prices. Leaders Club point requirements can change with dates, room availability, and cash rates.

1. Capella Bangkok — Luxury Along the Chao Phraya River

Capella Bangkok brings together a central Bangkok location and a quieter riverfront setting along the Chao Phraya River.

The property contains 101 rooms, suites, and villas, making it smaller than many large luxury hotels in Bangkok. Its accommodations emphasize river views, while villas add more residential-style space and privacy.

An example Riverfront King redemption was available for 11,130 Leaders Club points when the equivalent cash rate was close to $1,000 including taxes and fees.

Because Membership Rewards transfers are made in applicable increments, approximately 45,000 Amex points would provide 11,250 Leaders Club points at the standard 4:1 ratio.

What Makes Capella Bangkok Interesting for Points?

The hotel becomes particularly noteworthy when nightly cash prices approach or exceed the $1,000 mark.

Instead of evaluating the 4:1 transfer ratio alone, travelers can compare the number of Membership Rewards points required with the total cash price for exactly the same stay.

For travelers already planning a high-end Bangkok trip, that calculation can make Capella Bangkok worth checking before paying the full cash rate.

2. Nayara Tented Camp — A Rainforest Stay in Costa Rica

Nayara Tented Camp offers something quite different from a conventional city hotel or beach resort.

Located in Costa Rica’s Arenal area, the property consists of spacious luxury tents surrounded by rainforest. Leading Hotels of the World describes the accommodations as elevated tents designed to maximize views of Arenal Volcano.

The tents combine indoor accommodations with outdoor living spaces, creating a resort experience while maintaining a strong connection to the surrounding landscape.

An example redemption required approximately 16,400 Leaders Club points, while corresponding cash rates exceeded $1,400 per night.

At the 4:1 transfer ratio, 66,000 Membership Rewards points would provide 16,500 Leaders Club points.

Why Nayara Tented Camp Stands Out

Several characteristics distinguish this property:

  • Rainforest surroundings
  • Views toward Arenal Volcano
  • Large tented accommodations
  • Outdoor living spaces
  • Private plunge pools in its tents
  • Luxury resort facilities in a nature-focused setting

Leaders Club members can also access member-specific rates at the property, although availability, blackout dates, and individual hotel conditions apply.

The combination of distinctive accommodations and high cash prices can make this an interesting property to compare using points.

3. Hotel Il Pellicano — A Coastal Stay in Tuscany

Hotel Il Pellicano sits in Porto Ercole on Italy’s Tuscan coast, providing a Mediterranean alternative to the city hotels commonly associated with points redemptions.

The property is particularly relevant because travelers looking for luxury accommodations outside major Italian cities may find fewer opportunities to use transferable points.

A Classic Room has been available for approximately 11,595 Leaders Club points, with a comparable cash price of roughly $891 including taxes and fees.

Approximately 47,000 Membership Rewards points would produce 11,750 Leaders Club points after applying the standard transfer ratio.

Why It Can Be Useful for an Italian Itinerary

Hotel Il Pellicano offers a different use case for hotel points.

Rather than redeeming rewards in Rome, Milan, or another major city with numerous chain hotels, Leaders Club points can provide access to an independent property along the Tuscan coast.

The hotel currently participates in Leaders Club, and member rates are offered subject to availability, blackout dates, cancellation conditions, and individual hotel policies.

Travelers considering the property should compare the points requirement against the complete cash rate for the same room and dates.

4. The Fifth Avenue Hotel — An Upscale Manhattan Redemption

The Fifth Avenue Hotel provides a way to use Leaders Club points in one of the world’s most expensive hotel markets.

Located at 1 West 28th Street in Manhattan’s NoMad neighborhood, the property combines a restored historic mansion with newer accommodations. Leading Hotels of the World describes the hotel as a Gilded Age-inspired property in the heart of NoMad.

Selected rooms have been available for approximately 11,188 Leaders Club points when cash prices exceeded $900 per night including taxes and fees.

At the standard Amex transfer ratio, 45,000 Membership Rewards points would generate 11,250 Leaders Club points.

Why Consider Using Points in New York?

New York hotel rates can fluctuate considerably based on season, events, weekday demand, and room availability.

That makes the city a useful place to compare:

  • Total cash price
  • Leaders Club points requirement
  • Membership Rewards points needed
  • Cancellation conditions
  • Room category
  • Included benefits

The Fifth Avenue Hotel also offers Leaders Club loyalty rates, although they remain subject to availability and individual booking terms.

A points redemption may become particularly attractive when Manhattan cash prices rise but the corresponding Leaders Club requirement remains reasonable.

5. Chablé Yucatán — Private Luxury Away From the Beach Resorts

Chablé Yucatán — Private Luxury Away From the Beach Resorts

Chablé Yucatán demonstrates that hotel points do not have to be limited to conventional rooms in large resorts.

The property is located near Chocholá in Mexico’s Yucatán region, away from the high-density resort areas commonly associated with Mexican leisure travel.

Its accommodations emphasize privacy, outdoor space, and a nature-focused environment.

A Casita King has been available for approximately 16,000 Leaders Club points, with cash prices exceeding $1,100 for comparable dates.

At the standard 4:1 conversion rate, 64,000 Membership Rewards points would produce the 16,000 Leaders Club points required for that example.

What Makes Chablé Yucatán Different?

The property can appeal to travelers interested in:

  • Private accommodations
  • Jungle surroundings
  • Wellness-focused facilities
  • Larger living spaces
  • A quieter setting outside major resort corridors
  • Luxury lodging near the Mérida region

The main attraction from a points perspective is access to a type of independent luxury property that may not be readily available through larger hotel loyalty programs.

6. Halekulani Okinawa — A Beachfront Option Requiring Fewer Points

Halekulani Okinawa is particularly notable because selected redemption rates can require substantially fewer Amex points than the other properties on this list.

Located in Onna Village on Okinawa, the resort provides a beachfront setting overlooking the East China Sea.

Selected Premier Ocean View accommodations have been available for approximately 4,216 Leaders Club points, with comparable cash rates around $385 including taxes and fees.

At the 4:1 transfer ratio, approximately 17,000 Membership Rewards points would generate 4,250 Leaders Club points.

That makes Halekulani Okinawa an interesting example of why the number of Amex points required can matter more than simply looking at the transfer ratio.

Why Halekulani Okinawa Deserves Attention

A luxury hotel redemption requiring fewer than 20,000 Membership Rewards points can stand apart from more expensive options requiring 40,000 to 60,000 points or more.

It also provides access to a different side of a Japan itinerary. Instead of using hotel points exclusively in major cities such as Tokyo, Osaka, or Kyoto, travelers can potentially use them for a coastal resort stay in Okinawa.

As with every property, the actual points requirement should be checked for the intended travel dates before transferring Membership Rewards points.

Which Hotel Requires the Fewest Amex Points?

Among these 6 examples, Halekulani Okinawa has shown the lowest requirement at approximately 17,000 Membership Rewards points per night.

Here is how the examples compare:

PropertyLeaders Club PointsApprox. Amex Points
Halekulani Okinawa4,21617,000
Capella Bangkok11,13045,000
The Fifth Avenue Hotel11,18845,000
Hotel Il Pellicano11,59547,000
Chablé Yucatán16,00064,000
Nayara Tented Camp16,40066,000

These figures should not be interpreted as a fixed award chart. Hotel redemption prices and availability can change, making it important to search again for the exact intended travel dates.

Is a 4:1 Amex-to-Leaders Club Transfer Worth Considering?

A 4:1 transfer ratio does not automatically make a redemption poor value.

The more useful calculation compares how many Membership Rewards points are required with how much the same hotel room would cost in cash.

Consider a simplified example.

If a hotel room costs $900 but requires 11,000 Leaders Club points, a traveler would need around 44,000 Membership Rewards points before accounting for the transfer increments required by American Express.

That could potentially offset a substantial cash expense.

However, if the same room is available for only $250, transferring a large number of flexible points may be less appealing.

The calculation therefore changes from one hotel stay to another.

What Should Be Checked Before Transferring Amex Points?

Membership Rewards points are flexible before being transferred. Once moved to a participating loyalty program, they cannot simply be converted back into Membership Rewards points. American Express also notes that partner programs can change award levels, blackout dates, capacity controls, and other conditions.

Before completing a transfer, travelers should confirm:

  • Exact hotel
  • Check-in and check-out dates
  • Room availability
  • Leaders Club points requirement
  • Number of rooms required
  • Total cash price
  • Taxes and fees
  • Cancellation policy
  • Transfer amount
  • Transfer processing time

Checking these details first helps prevent flexible points from becoming stranded in a loyalty program after hotel availability changes.

What Benefits Come With Leaders Club Membership?

Leaders Club is the loyalty program of Leading Hotels of the World and provides additional benefits at participating properties.

Membership can include hotel privileges such as complimentary breakfast and late checkout, subject to program conditions and availability. The program also has a higher Leaders Club Sterling tier.

According to Leading Hotels of the World, Sterling status is earned after $5,000 in qualifying Leaders Club stays during a calendar year. Benefits include 5 pre-arrival upgrade requests and a 5% points bonus after qualifying stays.

Leaders Club also advertises reward stays starting at 4,500 points.

How To Transfer Amex Membership Rewards Points to Leaders Club

Eligible U.S. cardmembers can transfer Membership Rewards points to a linked Leaders Club account through the American Express rewards portal.

The general process involves:

  1. Sign in to the Membership Rewards account.
  2. Open the points transfer section.
  3. Select The Leading Hotels of the World Leaders Club.
  4. Connect the appropriate Leaders Club account.
  5. Enter the number of Membership Rewards points required.
  6. Review the transfer details.
  7. Confirm the transaction.
  8. Wait for the points to appear in the Leaders Club account.
  9. Complete the hotel booking.

American Express recommends completing the transfer before attempting to finalize the partner booking and notes that transfer-partner requirements can vary.

Because transferred points cannot be converted back into Membership Rewards points, hotel availability and pricing should ideally be checked before the transfer is initiated.

Read This Too: 10 Best Amex Hotel Collection Properties Worth Booking

How To Compare Cash and Points Rates

How To Compare Cash and Points Rates

A simple comparison can help determine whether using Amex points makes sense.

Suppose a luxury hotel costs:

  • Cash price: $1,000
  • Leaders Club price: 12,000 points
  • Amex points needed: approximately 48,000

Dividing the $1,000 cash price by 48,000 Membership Rewards points produces a theoretical redemption value of about 2.08 cents per Amex point.

However, the calculation should not stop there.

Travelers should also compare:

  • Taxes included in each price
  • Resort or destination fees
  • Cancellation flexibility
  • Room category
  • Paid-stay benefits
  • Points earned on cash bookings
  • Other possible uses of Membership Rewards points

A high cents-per-point calculation can be useful, but it should not override the actual travel needs of the person making the reservation.

Final Thoughts

The 4:1 Amex-to-Leaders Club transfer ratio may look less attractive until the actual hotel redemption prices are compared with cash rates. Properties such as Capella Bangkok, Nayara Tented Camp, Hotel Il Pellicano, The Fifth Avenue Hotel, Chablé Yucatán, and Halekulani Okinawa demonstrate how the partnership can provide access to independent luxury hotels across several very different destinations.

The practical value will vary from one reservation to another. Checking the exact cash price, Leaders Club requirement, room category, cancellation conditions, and availability before transferring points provides a much clearer picture of whether an Amex-to-Leaders Club redemption makes sense.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can Amex Membership Rewards points be transferred to Leading Hotels of the World?

Yes. American Express currently lists The Leading Hotels of the World Leaders Club as a Membership Rewards hotel transfer partner for eligible U.S. cardmembers.

What is the Amex transfer ratio to Leaders Club?

The current ratio is 1,000 Membership Rewards points to 250 Leaders Club points, equivalent to 4:1.

How many Leaders Club points are needed for a hotel stay?

Leading Hotels of the World states that reward stays start at 4,500 Leaders Club points. Actual requirements vary according to the property, dates, room availability, and booking conditions.

Is the Amex and Leaders Club partnership available outside the U.S.?

Leading Hotels of the World currently identifies Membership Rewards transfers as a U.S.-only Leaders Club feature.

Can transferred Leaders Club points be moved back to Amex?

No. American Express states that points transferred to a partner loyalty program cannot be converted back into Membership Rewards points.

Are Leaders Club hotel redemption prices fixed?

No. Travelers should expect requirements to vary depending on the hotel, dates, room availability, and applicable booking conditions.

Which of these hotels can require the fewest Amex points?

Halekulani Okinawa has shown rates requiring approximately 17,000 Membership Rewards points, considerably below the other 5 examples. Availability and pricing can change.

Can Amex points be used for Leading Hotels of the World properties in New York?

Yes. The Fifth Avenue Hotel in Manhattan is a participating Leading Hotels of the World property and offers Leaders Club rates subject to availability and booking conditions.

Is Leaders Club free to join?

Leading Hotels of the World offers complimentary Leaders Club membership, with benefits available according to the program’s applicable terms and hotel conditions.

Should Membership Rewards points be transferred before finding a hotel?

It is generally more practical to confirm hotel availability and the points requirement first. Membership Rewards transfers to partner loyalty programs cannot be reversed, so transferring without a specific available redemption can reduce future flexibility.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Discalimer: AirlineLocations is an independent information directory and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected to any airline listed on this website. Airline names, trademarks, logos, and related information belong to their respective owners. The information provided is intended for general reference and may change without prior notice.

© 2026 AirlineLocations. All rights reserved.