60+ Best Credit Card Referral Bonuses to Know in 2026

The best credit card referral bonuses in 2026 come from issuers such as American Express, Chase, Capital One, Discover, and select smaller financial institutions. However, eligibility and reward amounts vary by cardholder. These programs let existing cardholders earn cash, points, or miles when an eligible applicant applies through a referral link and is approved.

Credit card referrals can provide additional rewards without requiring the referring cardholder to make a new purchase. Some programs award fixed cash bonuses, while others provide valuable travel points or airline miles. However, not every credit card offers a referral program, and available offers may change throughout the year.

For travelers, referral rewards can help build balances in programs such as Chase Ultimate Rewards, American Express Membership Rewards, and Capital One Miles. Those rewards may later be used toward eligible flights, hotel stays, or other travel expenses.

This guide covers more than 60 credit card referral opportunities, how major issuer programs work, eligibility requirements, and practical ways to maximize referral rewards.

Related: Credit Card Travel Insurance: Coverage, Benefits & Limits

Credit Card Referral Bonuses at a Glance

Credit Card Referral Bonuses at a Glance

Credit card referral bonuses allow eligible cardholders to earn cash, points, or miles by referring approved applicants. Major issuers offer different rewards, annual limits, and eligibility requirements, making these programs an extra way to earn valuable rewards.

FeatureDetails
Reward typeCash, statement credits, points, or miles
Who earns the referral bonus?Eligible existing cardholder
Who receives a welcome offer?Eligible new applicant
Main issuersAmerican Express, Chase, Capital One, Discover
Referral requirementApplication through a valid referral link
Approval requirementGenerally required
Annual referral limitsVary by issuer and card
Reward postingAfter eligible approval or qualifying activity
Referral offer availabilityTargeted and subject to change
Best useAdditional rewards from eligible referrals

A referral bonus is separate from the welcome bonus that a new applicant may receive. Both offers should be evaluated independently.

What Is a Credit Card Referral Bonus?

A credit card referral bonus is a reward a card issuer offers when an existing cardholder successfully refers an eligible applicant.

The referring cardholder generally receives a unique referral link through the issuer’s website or mobile application.

When another person uses that link to apply and is approved under the program’s rules, the issuer may award the referring cardholder a bonus.

For example, a cardholder whose account displays a 10,000-point referral offer could earn 10,000 points after a qualifying referral is approved.

The applicant may receive a separate welcome offer, but the amount and eligibility requirements can differ from publicly advertised offers.

How Credit Card Referral Programs Work

Most referral programs follow a similar process:

  1. An eligible cardholder signs in to the issuer’s account portal.
  2. The cardholder checks whether a referral offer is available.
  3. The issuer generates a personalized referral link.
  4. The link is shared with an interested applicant.
  5. The applicant submits an application through the link.
  6. The issuer reviews the application and determines eligibility.
  7. The referral reward is credited if all conditions are satisfied.

Not every application results in a bonus. A declined application, ineligible applicant, expired link, or excluded product may prevent the reward from being issued.

60+ Credit Card Referral Bonus Opportunities in 2026

The following directory covers credit cards with active, targeted, or recently documented referral opportunities. The listed amounts are published examples, not guaranteed offers for every cardholder.

A distinction is necessary: a card’s inclusion does not confirm that a referral bonus is currently available on every account. Personalized offers and issuer-specific restrictions always take precedence.

American Express Referral Bonuses

American Express has one of the broadest credit card referral programs, covering personal rewards cards, airline cards, hotel cards, and business products.

One notable feature is its cross-card referral flexibility. In certain circumstances, an eligible cardholder can refer an applicant to a different American Express product while earning the referral reward associated with the referring account.

American Express offers have become increasingly personalized. The following figures reflect examples documented in the October 2026 reference, rather than universally available rates.

#American Express CardReported Referral Bonus
1American Express Gold CardUp to 40,000 Membership Rewards points
2Platinum Card from American ExpressUp to 45,000 points
3American Express Business Gold Card20,000–25,000 points
4Business Platinum Card from American Express15,000–20,000 points
5Blue Business Plus Credit Card10,000–15,000 points
6American Express Blue Business Cash Card$100
7Blue Cash Everyday CardUp to $175
8Blue Cash Preferred Card$100
9Business Green Rewards Card7,500 points
10Delta SkyMiles Blue American Express Card5,000 SkyMiles
11Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card5,000 SkyMiles
12Delta SkyMiles Gold Business American Express Card7,500 SkyMiles
13Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card10,000 SkyMiles
14Delta SkyMiles Platinum Business American Express Card10,000 SkyMiles
15Delta SkyMiles Reserve American Express Card15,000 SkyMiles
16Delta SkyMiles Reserve Business American Express Card15,000 SkyMiles
17Hilton Honors American Express Card20,000 Hilton Honors points
18Hilton Honors Surpass Card20,000 points
19Hilton Honors Aspire Card20,000 points
20Hilton Honors American Express Business Card20,000 points
21Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card15,000–20,000 points
22Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant American Express Card15,000–20,000 points
23Marriott Bonvoy Business American Express CardUp to 20,000 points
24American Express Platinum Card for Schwab$100
25Morgan Stanley Blue Cash Preferred Card$100
26American Express Platinum Card for Goldman Sachs$100
27American Express Platinum Card for Morgan Stanley$100

Some specialized products may have restricted availability. Their inclusion reflects documented referral offers, not confirmation that new applications remain open.

American Express has also introduced a five-referral limit for certain card offers. The actual annual earning cap depends on the individual card and personalized terms.

Bank of America Referral Bonuses

Bank of America introduced a targeted credit card referral program in 2026.

Eligible cardholders may receive $100 for each qualifying approved referral, with a maximum of five rewarded referrals per calendar year.

That creates a potential annual reward of $500.

However, the program is not universally available. The bank determines which accounts receive referral invitations, and it may not publicly disclose eligibility.

#Bank of America CardReported Referral Bonus
28Bank of America Unlimited Cash Rewards$100
29Bank of America Customized Cash Rewards$100
30Bank of America Travel Rewards$100
31BankAmericard Credit Card$100

Cardholders can check the bank’s website or mobile app to see whether a referral invitation appears.

The program may be especially useful for customers who prefer cash rewards rather than airline miles or transferable travel points.

Capital One Referral Bonuses

Capital One provides referral opportunities for selected personal and business credit cards.

The issuer generally requires the referred applicant to be new to Capital One and to receive approval through the personalized referral link.

Unlike some American Express referrals, Capital One typically links personal card referrals to the same product held by the referring cardholder.

Capital One confirms that cardholders can view bonus amounts and annual limits in their account.

#Capital One CardReported Referral Bonus
32Capital One Quicksilver Cash Rewards$150
33Capital One QuicksilverOne Cash Rewards$100
34Capital One Savor Cash Rewards$100
35Capital One Spark Cash Plus$100
36Capital One Spark Cash Select$100
37Capital One Spark Classic for Business$100
38Capital One Venture Rewards10,000–20,000 miles
39Capital One Venture X Rewards10,000–30,000 miles
40Capital One VentureOne Rewards10,000–20,000 miles

The published examples indicate that Venture X referrals can be particularly valuable for cardholders seeking transferable travel miles.

Nevertheless, the highest advertised amount should not be assumed to apply to every account.

Capital One may also restrict referral eligibility when an account is closed, in default, or otherwise fails the issuer’s requirements.

Chase Credit Card Referral Bonuses

Chase offers referral programs across several major credit card families, including Sapphire, Freedom, Ink Business, Marriott Bonvoy, Southwest Rapid Rewards, and IHG One Rewards.

One distinguishing feature is the ability to refer applicants to participating cards within the same eligible product family.

For example, an eligible Chase Sapphire cardholder may earn a referral bonus when an applicant is approved for a participating Sapphire product.

Chase publishes current referral examples and annual maximums through its official referral website.

#Chase CardPublished Referral Bonus
41Chase Freedom Flex$50
42Chase Freedom Unlimited$50
43Chase Freedom Rise$25
44Chase Sapphire Preferred15,000 Ultimate Rewards points
45Chase Sapphire Reserve15,000 points
46Ink Business Cash40,000 points
47Ink Business Unlimited40,000 points
48Ink Business Preferred40,000 points
49Ink Business PremierChase business-family offer; account eligibility must be checked
50Marriott Bonvoy Bold40,000 Marriott Bonvoy points
51Marriott Bonvoy Boundless40,000 points
52IHG One Rewards Premier10,000 IHG One Rewards points
53IHG One Rewards Traveler10,000 points, subject to eligibility
54Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus20,000 Rapid Rewards points
55Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier20,000 points
56Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority20,000 points
57Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business20,000 points
58Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business20,000 points
59Disney Visa100 Disney Rewards Dollars
60Disney Premier Visa100 Disney Rewards Dollars
61World of Hyatt Business Credit Card10,000 World of Hyatt points
62Prime Visa$50 Amazon Gift Card
63Amazon Visa$50 Amazon Gift Card

The IHG One Rewards Traveler product is listed under its current name; the reference also contains older naming conventions.

Not every card in the table necessarily has a standalone referral link. Chase determines which products qualify through its card-family referral system.

Chase Referral Annual Limits

The annual earning maximum depends on the card family.

Chase Card FamilyPublished Annual Maximum
Freedom$500
Freedom Rise$250
Sapphire100,000 points
Ink Business200,000 points
Marriott Bonvoy200,000 points
Southwest Rapid Rewards100,000 points
IHG One Rewards50,000 points
Disney500 Disney Rewards Dollars
World of Hyatt Business50,000 points
Amazon Visa and Prime Visa$500 in Amazon Gift Cards

Chase also advises that a referral bonus may take up to eight weeks to appear after an eligible account is approved.

Does Citi Offer Credit Card Referral Bonuses?

Citi does not currently maintain a broadly available public U.S. credit card referral program comparable to those offered by Chase or American Express.

The issuer has previously distributed targeted referral invitations, but these should not be treated as standing offers.

Examples of historical U.S. promotions include the Citi Strata Premier predecessor product and Citi Double Cash.

These older offers are excluded from the active and targeted 63-card directory because there is no confirmed broadly available referral opportunity.

Citi operates referral programs in selected international markets, where eligibility and reward structures differ.

Which Credit Card Referral Bonuses Offer the Best Value?

The largest numerical bonus is not necessarily the most valuable. Rewards are issued in different currencies, and their redemption options vary substantially.

For example, 40,000 Marriott Bonvoy points cannot automatically be valued the same as 40,000 Chase Ultimate Rewards points.

The most useful comparison considers the reward type, redemption flexibility, and annual earning limit.

Referral ProgramPotential AdvantageBest Suited For
American Express Membership RewardsTransferable points and personalized offersFrequent international travelers
Chase SapphireFlexible travel pointsTravelers using multiple loyalty programs
Chase Ink BusinessHigh points per successful referralEligible business cardholders
Capital One Venture XTransferable milesTravelers using Capital One partners
Chase Marriott BonvoyHotel loyalty pointsMarriott travelers
Chase SouthwestRapid Rewards pointsSouthwest passengers
Bank of AmericaStraightforward cash bonusesCash-back cardholders
Chase FreedomCash-back rewardsEveryday rewards users

The comparison is based on the structure of the programs rather than a universal cash valuation of their points.

Best for Transferable Travel Points: Chase and American Express

Chase Ultimate Rewards and American Express Membership Rewards provide opportunities to redeem points through participating travel partners.

These programs can be attractive because cardholders aren’t limited to one airline or hotel loyalty program.

For example, eligible Chase points may be transferred to participating airline and hotel partners when the account has the required transfer privileges.

However, transfer ratios, partner availability, and award prices can change.

Best for Business Card Referrals: Chase Ink

The Chase Ink family offers a published referral opportunity of 40,000 points per qualifying approval, with a potential annual limit of 200,000 points.

This makes it one of the more substantial referral programs in the 2026 comparison.

Eligible business owners may find the program useful when recommending a suitable business credit card to other qualifying applicants.

The referred applicant must still satisfy Chase’s independent approval requirements.

Best for Straightforward Cash Rewards: Bank of America

Bank of America’s targeted program offers a simple reward structure of $100 per successful referral.

Five qualifying referrals could earn $500 in a calendar year.

Unlike travel points, the reward doesn’t require planning for airline or hotel redemption.

However, participation depends on receiving an eligible referral offer.

How to Find a Credit Card Referral Link

Most major issuers provide referral links on their official websites or in their mobile apps.

The process differs slightly by issuer.

American Express

Eligible American Express cardholders can sign in to their accounts and look for the Refer a Friend section.

Available referral bonuses may differ between cards held by the same person.

The displayed offer determines the applicable bonus and referral limits.

Chase

Chase provides a dedicated Refer-A-Friend page.

Eligible cardholders can access their personalized links after completing the required verification steps.

The Chase mobile application may also display a referral option within the selected credit card account.

Capital One

Capital One cardholders can sign in through the issuer’s website or mobile application.

Eligible accounts may display a Refer a Friend section containing the personalized referral link.

Capital One also provides a referral tracker for certain accounts.

Bank of America

Eligible Bank of America cardholders may find referral invitations through online banking or the mobile application.

Because the program is targeted, an account without a displayed referral offer should not be assumed to qualify.

How to Maximize Credit Card Referral Bonuses

Referral programs can offer substantial rewards, but their value depends on choosing the right offer.

Compare the Referral Offer With the Public Welcome Bonus

The referred applicant should compare the available referral offer against the issuer’s publicly advertised welcome offer.

A referral link does not guarantee the highest available introductory bonus.

For example, a public application page may offer a stronger welcome bonus than a specific referral link.

The applicant’s financial needs and the card’s ongoing terms should take priority over the referring cardholder’s potential bonus.

Check Annual Referral Limits

Many issuers limit the number of rewarded referrals or total bonus amount available within a calendar year.

An eligible cardholder who has already reached the maximum may not earn additional rewards, even if another applicant receives approval.

Checking the remaining annual allowance helps prevent incorrect expectations.

Understand Approval Requirements

Referral links do not guarantee credit card approval.

The issuer evaluates applicants according to its own eligibility, underwriting, and creditworthiness requirements.

An applicant may be declined even after receiving a valid referral invitation.

Avoid Sharing Referral Links Against Program Rules

Issuers may restrict how referral links can be distributed.

Mass solicitation, misleading promotional claims, unauthorized advertising, or other prohibited practices can result in forfeited rewards.

Referral links should be shared only through methods permitted by the applicable program.

Track Referral Rewards

Some issuers provide tracking features, while others disclose limited information about referred applications.

Capital One provides referral tracking for certain eligible accounts.

Chase generally does not disclose individual application outcomes because of applicant privacy.

Cardholders should monitor their reward statements and allow the published processing period before contacting the issuer about missing bonuses.

Are Credit Card Referral Bonuses Taxable?

Credit card referral bonuses may be treated differently from rewards earned through qualifying purchases.

In the United States, referral bonuses received without a spending requirement may constitute taxable income.

Issuers may report certain rewards to the Internal Revenue Service when applicable reporting thresholds and conditions are met.

However, the absence of a tax form does not necessarily mean the reward is tax-free.

The tax treatment depends on the nature of the reward and the cardholder’s circumstances.

Cardholders receiving substantial referral bonuses should consult an appropriate tax professional rather than assuming all credit card rewards are taxed the same way.

Read this blog: Best Southwest Airlines Credit Cards of October 2026

Common Credit Card Referral Mistakes

Several mistakes can prevent cardholders from receiving an expected bonus.

  • Sharing an expired or invalid referral link.
  • Assuming every credit card offers referrals.
  • Overlooking annual reward limits.
  • Referring applicants who do not meet the issuer’s eligibility rules.
  • Confusing a referral reward with a welcome bonus.
  • Assuming an application submission guarantees approval.
  • Ignoring restrictions on public link distribution.
  • Expecting rewards to post immediately.
  • Selecting a credit card solely to generate a referral bonus.

A referral program should complement an appropriate credit card choice rather than determine it.

Final Thoughts

Credit card referral bonuses offer an additional way to earn travel rewards, hotel points, airline miles, or cash without opening another credit card.

In 2026, American Express, Chase, Capital One, and Bank of America offer some of the most notable opportunities, though individual offers and eligibility requirements vary.

The most valuable referral program is not necessarily the one advertising the largest number of points. Reward flexibility, annual limits, issuer restrictions, and the applicant’s available welcome offer all affect the outcome.

Cardholders should verify their personalized referral terms before sharing a link and ensure that any recommended credit card is appropriate for the applicant’s financial circumstances.

Frequently Asked Questions

What Is a Good Credit Card Referral Bonus?

A good referral bonus provides useful additional rewards without unnecessary costs or restrictions. Its value depends on the reward currency, redemption options, and the cardholder’s existing travel or cash-back preferences.

Can Both the Referrer and Applicant Earn Rewards?

Yes. The referring cardholder may receive a referral bonus, while the approved applicant may qualify for a separate welcome offer after satisfying the applicable requirements.

Does a Credit Card Referral Improve Approval Chances?

No. A referral link does not guarantee approval or bypass the issuer’s normal credit assessment process.

Can One Person Refer Multiple Applicants?

Yes, subject to the issuer’s program rules. Many issuers allow multiple referrals but impose annual reward limits.

How Long Do Credit Card Referral Bonuses Take to Post?

Posting times vary by issuer. Chase and Capital One advise allowing up to eight weeks after an eligible approval for certain referral bonuses to appear.

Can Referral Bonuses Be Earned Without Spending Money?

Some referral bonuses are awarded after the referred applicant receives approval, without requiring the referring cardholder to make additional purchases. However, eligibility and other account requirements still apply.

Does Capital One Offer Credit Card Referral Bonuses?

Yes. Capital One offers referral opportunities for eligible personal and business cardholders. The bonus amount is displayed in the qualifying account.

Does Bank of America Have a Referral Program in 2026?

Yes. Bank of America introduced a targeted credit card referral program in 2026, with reported rewards of $100 per successful referral and an annual maximum of $500.

Can Credit Card Referral Rewards Expire?

Expiration depends on the reward program. Some points remain available as long as an eligible account is open and in good standing, while others follow specific expiration rules.

Are Referral Bonuses the Same as Credit Card Welcome Bonuses?

No. Referral bonuses reward existing cardholders for qualifying referrals. Welcome bonuses reward eligible new applicants who satisfy the issuer’s introductory offer requirements.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Discalimer: AirlineLocations is an independent information directory and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected to any airline listed on this website. Airline names, trademarks, logos, and related information belong to their respective owners. The information provided is intended for general reference and may change without prior notice.

© 2026 AirlineLocations. All rights reserved.